A War Like No Other (41 page)
[…] 33
. See U.S. Department of Justice, “Al-Marri Indicted for Proving Material Support to al-Qaeda,” news release, February 27, 2009,
www.justice.gov/opa/pr/2009/February/09-ag-177.html
; John Schwartz, “Admitted al-Qaeda Agent Receives Prison Sentence,”
New York Times,
October 30, 2009, A22.

34
. Non-Detention Act, Pub. L. No. 92-128, 85 Stat. 347 (1971) (current version codified at 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a)) (“No citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an Act of Congress.”).

35
. Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 542 U.S. 507 (2004).

36
. Boumediene v. Bush, 553 U.S. 723, 766 (2008).

37
. Al Maqaleh v. Gates, 605 F.3d 84 (D.C. Cir. 2010). Al Maqaleh v. Hagel, 738 F. 3d 312 (D.C. Cir. 2013).

Chapter 7: Torture and Extraordinary Rendition