Maday concluded with very succinct feelings: “I hate him. I hate his mother. I resent the fact that he has a three-year-old daughter who is alive and I don’t.”
[…] Once again, at the request of Harris County DA John B. Holmes Jr., Judge Shaver postponed the sentencing hearing. The new date was September 3, 1982.
Before the new sentencing hearing date, discussions arose as to when Watts might be paroled. Ruben M. Torres, chairman of the Texas Board of Pardons and Paroles, explored the frightening possibilities. “If he’s never paroled, I would say [he could serve] somewhere in the neighborhood of thirty years.”
Under the state of Texas’s “good time” provision, located in the Texas Government Code §508.142 (b)—
EVIL EY ES 227
PERIOD OF PAROLE—“Good conduct time is computed for an inmate as if the inmate were confined in the institutional division during the entire time the inmate was actually confined”; in other words, inmates are allowed to leave prison early without having to serve their entire sentence. This allows for crowded prisons to empty their bunk beds and bring in fresh new recruits on an ongoing basis.