The NYPD Tapes: A Shocking Story of Cops, Cover-ups, and Courage (21 page)
[…] The police had entered Schoolcraft’s home without his consent, assaulted him, and forcibly removed him. They had searched his possessions without a warrant and, he said, seized, among other things, a tape recorder and certain files and folders from his desk. (Those items were never returned.) They had kept him handcuffed in the Jamaica Hospital emergency room even though he was not charged with any crime.

The law doesn’t take lightly committing a person involuntarily to a psych ward. In this instance, the standard appears in the New York State Mental Hygiene Law, section 9, subsections 39 and 41, and it is a high bar.

The more general standard states that a person can be involuntarily committed only if there is “a substantial risk of physical harm to himself as
manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm” and/or “a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior.”